nahrstedt v lakeside village condominium association, inc
[…] Lakeside Village Condominium Association, Inc. case brief Nahrstedt v. Lakeside Village Condominium Association, Inc. case brief summary. At the January 6, 2005 hearing, the trial court ruled that the unfair competition claim was time-barred. Section 1362 provides:  “Unless the declaration otherwise provides, in a condominium project, or in a planned development in which the common areas are owned by the owners of the separate interests, the common areas are owned as tenants in common, in equal shares, one for each unit or lot.”  (Italics added.) (d);  Cal.Code Reg., tit. The owners are bound by the declaration.