nahrstedt v lakeside village condominium association, inc
[…] Equity will not enforce any restrictive covenant that violates public policy.

First, as plaintiff concedes, a recorded land use restriction in a common interest development is presumptively reasonable and will not be set aside unless it is found to be arbitrary or violates fundamental public policy.

The Association demurred to the complaint. 1994), Casebook 800 Common Interest Communities • Condos v. single-family dwellings • Ca.

Corporations Code section 7312 provides in part:  “No person may hold more than one membership, and no fractional memberships may be held, provided, however, that:  [¶] (a) Two or more persons may have an indivisible interest in a single membership when authorized by, and in a manner or under the circumstances prescribed by, the articles or bylaws subject to Section 7612. (Nahrstedt v. Lakeside Village Condominium Assn., Inc., supra, 8 Cal.4th at pp. 123;  see Adler v. Elphick (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 642, 647, fn.