state v holmes case brief
[…] The 1993 version provided that "[n]otwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction or punishment for any other crime committed *340 on entering or while in the building entered." Moreover, the defendant's subjective belief, without a demonstration that he tried or even considered other alternatives, does not prove a defense of necessity by a preponderance of the evidence. Click the citation to see the full text of the cited case. Id., 144 Ohio App.3d at 84, 759 N.E.2d 473. § 609.582, subd. § 609.585. As the Fifth Appellate District stated in State v. Jarrell, 5th Dist. § 609.095 (2008) ("The legislature has the exclusive authority to define crimes and offenses and the range of the sentences or punishments for their violation. In specific terms, he is apparently urging that when his children were unexpectedly dropped off at his residence, he could not leave due to the constraints of electronic monitoring. §§ 609.035 (2006), 609.04 (2008), and 609.585, to determine whether Holmes may be separately convicted of and