king vs burwell case summary
[…] Furthermore, the ACA added Section 36B to the Internal Revenue Code, which provided that taxpayers could receive a credit against the tax imposed by that subtitle in an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the taxpayer for the relevant year. establishes . Id., at 842–843. This Court’s “preference for avoiding surplusage constructions is not absolute.” Lamie v. United States Trustee, Find out what happens if you miss open enrollment. King V Burwell and the Supreme Court Case. v. United States ex rel. And that is because—diving several layers down into the Tax Code—Section 36B says that the amount of the tax credits shall be “an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount,” §36B(a); and then says that the term “premium assistance credit amount” means “the sum of the premium assistance amounts determined under paragraph (2) with respect to all coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year,” §36B(b)(1); and then says that the term “premium assistance amount” is tied to the amount of the monthly premium for insurance purchased on “an Exchange established by the State under [42 U. S. C. §18031],” §36B(b)(2); and then says that the term “coverage month” means any month in which the